Our Attorneys


Richard M. Berley

Bar Admissions:
U.S. Supreme Court • U.S. Court of Appeals: Ninth Circuit, Tenth Circuit • U.S. Tax Court • U.S. Court of Federal Claims • U.S. District Court: Western District of Washington • State of New York • State of Washington

Education:
Undergraduate: Bachelor of Arts, History, Cornell University, 1975, Phi Beta Kappa
Legal: J.D., Harvard Law School, with Honors, 1978

Professional and Civic Activities:
Washington State Bar Association • Seattle-King County Bar Association • American Civil Liberties Union (Board Member; Cooperating Attorney)


Marc D. Slonim

Bar Admissions:
U.S. Supreme Court • U.S. Court of Appeals: Sixth Circuit, Seventh Circuit, Eighth Circuit, Ninth Circuit, Tenth Circuit • U.S. Court of Federal Claims • U.S. District Court: Western District of Washington State of Washington

Education:
Undergraduate: Bachelor of Arts, History, Stanford University, 1977
Legal: J.D., University of Washington Law School, with Highest Honors, 1980 • Executive Editor, Washington Law Review • Order of the Coif • Order of Barristers

Professional and Civic Activities:
Law Clerk, Honorable Eugene A. Wright, Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals, 1980-81 • American Jewish Committee, Greater Seattle Chapter (President, 1992-94) • Washington State Bar Association Credit Union (President, 1986-87) • Seattle Hebrew Free Loan Association (President, 2011-13) • Jewish Family Services, Big Pal • Cascade Bicycle Club, Ride Leader


Brian W. Chestnut

Bar Admissions:
U.S. Court of Appeals, Federal Circuit, Ninth Circuit, Tenth Circuit • U.S. Tax Court • U.S. Court of Federal Claims
U.S. District Court, Western District of Washington • State of Washington • District of Columbia • Multiple Tribal Courts

Education:
Undergraduate: Bachelor of Arts, History, University of Washington, 1990
Legal: J.D., Santa Clara University School of Law, 1993
Associate Editor, Santa Clara Law Review • Dean’s List

Professional and Civic Activities:
Contributing Editor, American Bar Association Employment and Labor Relations: Law Newsletter, 1998-2003 • Volunteer, Big Brothers of King County, 1994 - 1998 • Board Member, Westside School, 2003 – 2011 • Board Member, Family Promise, 2009 - 2012


Brian C. Gruber

Bar Admissions:
U.S. Court of Appeals, Ninth Circuit • U.S. District Court, Western District of Washington, Eastern District of Washington, State of Washington

Education:
Undergraduate: Bachelor of Arts, Chemistry, Cornell University, 1995 Phi Beta Kappa
Legal: J.D., University of Michigan Law School,
Magna Cum Laude, 2001 • Contributing Editor, Michigan Law Review • Order of the Coif

Professional and Civic Activities:
Law Clerk, the Honorable John C. Coughenour, United States District Court for the Western District of Washington, 2001-02 • President, Luna Condominium Homeowner’s Association, 2005 – 2011 • Volunteer instructor and trip leader, The Mountaineers, 2005 – 2012 • Board Member (2011 – present) and Treasurer (2016 – present) • Washington Environmental Council
Student Mentor, University of Washington School of law Professional Mentor Program, 2012 - present


Joshua Osborne-Klein

Bar Admissions:
U.S. Supreme Court • U.S. Court of Appeals, Ninth Circuit • U.S. Court of Appeals, Tenth Circuit • U.S. District Court: Western District of Washington, Eastern District of Washington, State of Washington

Education:
Undergraduate: Bachelor of Arts, Environmental Studies, University of California at Santa Cruz, College Honors, 2002
Legal: J.D., Seattle University Law School, Summa Cum Laude, 2005 • Contributing Editor, Seattle University Law Review, 2003-05

Professional and Civic Activities:
Law Clerk, Washington Supreme Court Justice Susan Owens, 2005-06 • Associate Attorney, Earthjustice, 2006-09 • Board Member, City of Seattle International Special Review District, 2007-2009 • Executive Committee, Sierra Club Seattle Group, 2007-Present


Beth A. Baldwin

Bar Admissions:
State of Washington • U.S. Court of Appeals, Ninth Circuit •
U.S. District Court: Western District of Washington, Eastern District of Washington • U.S. Court of Federal Claims

Education:     
Undergraduate: Bachelor of Arts, Anthropology, Cornell University, 2002
Legal: J.D., University of Colorado Law School, 2012 • Order of the Coif • Board Member, Native American Law Students Association

Professional and Civic Activities:
American Civil Liberties Union of Washington (Cooperating Attorney) • Student Mentor, UW Professional Mentor Program, 2013 - present


Wyatt F. Golding

Bar Admissions:
U.S. Court of Federal Claims • U.S. District Court:  Western District of Washington • U.S. Bankruptcy Court:  Western District of Washington • State of Washington

Education:
Undergraduate: Bachelor of Arts, dual major in History and Sociology, Yale University, 2006
Legal: J.D., University of Washington School of Law, 2011 • Order of the Coif • Gates Public Service Scholar • Board Member, Moot Court Honor Board • Articles Editor, Washington International Law Journal

Professional and Civic Activities:
Law Clerk, Department of Justice Environment and Natural Resources Division (Washington, DC), 2009 • Law Clerk, Federal Public Defender’s Office (Seattle, WA), 2010 • Volunteer for Alaska Business Development Center Alaska Native Tax Preparation Program (Alaska), 2011 • Staff Attorney, Washington Forest Law Center (Seattle, WA), 2011-2016 • Supervising Attorney, University of Washington School of Law Regulatory Environmental Law and Policy Clinic, 2015-present



Our Staff

Bookkeeper
Lisa Johnson

Receptionist
Monika Voege

Paralegal/ Legal Assistant
Cara Hazzard


To learn more, please contact us.